Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-124
Conduct of hearing
Acts 1970, ch. 600, § 24; T.C.A., § 37-224; Acts 2007, ch. 199, §§ 3, 4; 2016, ch. 600, § 3.
(1) Hearings pursuant to this part shall be conducted by the court without a jury, in an informal but orderly manner, separate from other proceedings not included in § 37-1-103.
(2) The district attorney general or city or county attorney, or any attorney, upon request of the court, shall present the evidence in support of the petition and otherwise conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state.
(3) Minutes of all proceedings shall be kept by the court.