Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-127
Basic rights at hearing
Acts 1970, ch. 600, § 27; T.C.A., § 37-227; Acts 2011, ch. 483, § 1.
(1) A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in the party's own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(2) A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against self-interest or otherwise engage in self-incrimination.
(3) An extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or that would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against the child.
(4) Evidence illegally seized or obtained shall not be received over objection to establish the allegations made against the child.
(5) A confession validly made by a child out of court is insufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency unless it is corroborated in whole or in part by other evidence.
(6) If a child is charged with a delinquent act that could qualify such child as a violent juvenile sexual offender, as defined by § 40-39-202, such child shall be given verbal and written notice of the violent juvenile sexual offender registration requirements prior to a hearing on whether the child committed such act.