Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-102
Effect of criminal code
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.
(2) Parts 1-6 of this chapter apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless otherwise provided by law.
(3) This title does not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture, or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil suit for conduct the criminal code defines as an offense, and the civil injury is not merged into the offense.