Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-117
Classification of first degree murder
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) For the purposes of classification of other offenses, first degree murder is one (1) class above Class A.
(2) Attempted first degree murder and conspiracy to commit first degree murder are Class A felonies.
(3) Solicitation to commit first degree murder is a Class B felony.
(4) For the sole and exclusive purpose of determining the classification of prior offenses under sentencing guidelines, first degree murder is considered a Class A offense.