Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401
Parties to offenses
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.
(2) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.