Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101
Criminal attempt
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
(4) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person's entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.
(5) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.