Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107
Grading attempt, solicitation and conspiracy
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) Criminal attempt is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious crime attempted, unless the offense attempted was a Class C misdemeanor, in which case the attempt would not be an offense.
(2) Solicitation is an offense two (2) classifications lower than the most serious offense solicited, unless the offense solicited was a Class B or C misdemeanor, in which case the solicitation would not be an offense.
(3) Except as provided in § 39-17-417(i) and (j), conspiracy is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy, unless the offense conspired was a Class C misdemeanor, in which case the conspiracy would not be an offense.