Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-202
Legislative intent
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that an effective means of punishing and deterring criminal activities of organized crime is through the forfeiture of profits acquired and accumulated as a result of such criminal activities. It is the intent of the general assembly that this part be used by prosecutors to punish and deter only such criminal activities.
(2) It is not the intent of the general assembly that isolated incidents of felony conduct be prosecuted under this part, but only an interrelated pattern of criminal activity, the motive or effect of which is to derive pecuniary gain.
(3) Nor is it the intent of the general assembly that employers or owners of businesses or corporations that are licensed to dispense controlled substances in this state be subject to this part because of violations of this part committed by employees of the businesses or corporations, if the employers or owners did not know or have reason to know of the violations.
(4) This section shall be construed to further the intent stated within this part.