Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-106
Vehicular assault
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 14; 1999, ch. 368, § 1; 2013, ch. 154, § 49; 2015, ch. 125, § 2.
(1) A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the person's intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle. For the purposes of this section, “intoxication” includes alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-411(a), drug intoxication, or both.
(2) Vehicular assault is a Class D felony.
(3) Any sentence imposed for a first violation of this section shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of forty-eight (48) consecutive hours of incarceration. The person shall not be eligible for release from confinement on probation pursuant to § 40-35-303 until the person has served the entire forty-eight-hour minimum mandatory sentence.
(4) If at the time of sentencing for a violation of this section, the person has one (1) prior conviction for an alcohol-related offense, any sentence imposed by the judge shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of forty-five (45) consecutive days of incarceration. The person shall not be eligible for release from confinement on probation pursuant to § 40-35-303 until the person has served the entire forty-five-day minimum mandatory sentence.
(5) If at the time of sentencing for a violation of this section, the person has any combination of two (2) prior convictions for an alcohol-related offense, any sentence imposed by the judge shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of one hundred twenty (120) consecutive days of incarceration. The person shall not be eligible for release from confinement on probation pursuant to § 40-35-303 until the person has served the entire one hundred twenty-day mandatory minimum sentence.
(6) If at the time of sentencing for a violation of this section, the person has any combination of three (3) or more prior convictions for an alcohol-related offense, any sentence imposed by the judge shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of one hundred fifty (150) consecutive days of incarceration. The person shall not be eligible for release from confinement on probation pursuant to § 40-35-303 until the person has served the entire one hundred fifty-day mandatory minimum sentence.
(7) As used in this subsection (b), “alcohol-related offense” means a conviction for a violation of § 55-10-401, this section, § 39-13-213(a)(2), or § 39-13-218.
(8) For purposes of sentencing under this subsection (b), a prior conviction for an alcohol-related offense may be used to enhance the mandatory minimum sentence regardless of whether it occurred before or after July 1, 2015, as long as the violation of this section occurs on or after July 1, 2015.
(9) Upon the conviction of a person for the first offense of vehicular assault, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of one (1) year. For the second such conviction, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of two (2) years. For the third such conviction, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of three (3) years. For fourth and subsequent convictions, the court shall prohibit the person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of five (5) years.