Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-107
Fetus as victim
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2011, ch. 408, § 1; 2012, ch. 1006, §§ 3, 4; 2014, ch. 820, §§ 1, 2.
(1) For the purposes of this part, “another,” “individuals,” and “another person” include a human embryo or fetus at any stage of gestation in utero, when any such term refers to the victim of any act made criminal by this part.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to amend § 39-15-201, or §§ 39-15-203 — 39-15-205 and 39-15-207.
(3) Nothing in subsection (a) shall apply to any act or omission by a pregnant woman with respect to an embryo or fetus with which she is pregnant, or to any lawful medical or surgical procedure to which a pregnant woman consents, performed by a health care professional who is licensed to perform such procedure.