Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-201
Criminal homicide
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1991, ch. 377, § 1; 1995, ch. 460, § 3.
Criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person, which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide.