Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-303
Kidnapping
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; T.C.A., § 39-13-302; Acts 1990, ch. 982, § 1; 2008, ch. 1140, § 4.
(1) Kidnapping is false imprisonment as defined in § 39-13-302, under circumstances exposing the other person to substantial risk of bodily injury.
(2) Kidnapping is a Class C felony.