Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-309
Trafficking for commercial sex act
Acts 2008, ch. 1140, § 3; 2012, ch. 1075, § 2; 2013, ch. 465, § 2; 2016, ch. 634, § 1; 2019, ch. 123, §§ 1, 2.
(1) A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for a commercial sex act who: Knowingly subjects, attempts to subject, benefits from, or attempts to benefit from another person's provision of a commercial sex act;
(2) Recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, purchases, or obtains by any other means, another person for the purpose of providing a commercial sex act; or
(3) Commits the acts in this subsection (a) when the intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer or a law enforcement officer eighteen (18) years of age or older posing as a minor.
(4) For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), such means may include, but are not limited to: Causing or threatening to cause physical harm to the person;
(5) Physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain the person;
(6) Abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;
(7) Knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of the person;
(8) Using blackmail or using or threatening to cause financial harm for the purpose of exercising financial control over the person; or
(9) Facilitating or controlling a person's access to a controlled substance.
(10) A violation of subsection (a) is a Class B felony, except where the victim of the offense is a child under fifteen (15) years of age, or where the offense occurs on the grounds or facilities or within one thousand feet (1,000') of a public or private school, secondary school, preschool, child care agency, public library, recreational center, or public park, a violation of subsection (a) is a Class A felony.
(11) It is not a defense to a violation of this section that: The intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer;
(12) The victim of the offense is a minor who consented to the act or acts constituting the offense; or
(13) The solicitation was unsuccessful, the conduct solicited was not engaged in, or the law enforcement officer could not engage in the solicited offense.