Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401
Robbery
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 16.
(1) Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.
(2) Robbery is a Class C felony.