Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-404
Carjacking
Acts 1995, ch. 331, § 1.
(1) “Carjacking” is the intentional or knowing taking of a motor vehicle from the possession of another by use of: A deadly weapon; or
(2) Force or intimidation.
(3) Carjacking is a Class B felony.