Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502
Aggravated rape
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 980, § 3; 1992, ch. 878, § 3.
(1) Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon;
(2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim;
(3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or
(4) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
(5) Aggravated rape is a Class A felony.