Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504
Aggravated sexual battery
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1993, ch. 289, § 1.
(1) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon;
(2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim;
(3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or
(4) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or
(5) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.
(6) Aggravated sexual battery is a Class B felony.