Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-603
Civil actions — Injunctive relief — Damages — Defenses — Limitation of actions
Acts 1994, ch. 964, § 11.
(1) Except as provided in § 39-13-601(b)(4), any aggrieved person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intentionally intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of § 39-13-601 or title 40, chapter 6, part 3 may in a civil action recover from the person or entity that engaged in that violation the following relief: The greater of: The sum of the actual damages, including any damage to personal or business reputation or relationships, suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
(2) Statutory damages of one hundred dollars ($100) a day for each day of violation or ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is greater;
(3) Punitive damages; and
(4) A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(5) Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is or is about to be intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of § 39-13-601 or title 40, chapter 6, part 3 may seek to enjoin and restrain the violation and may in the same action seek damages as provided by subsection (a).
(6) It is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under § 39-13-601 or title 40, chapter 6, part 3 that there was good faith reliance on a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization, or if there was a good faith determination that § 39-13-601(c) permitted the conduct complained of.
(7) A civil action under this section or title 40, chapter 6, part 3 may not be commenced later than two (2) years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.