Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
Theft of property
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2011, ch. 322, § 1.
(1) A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.
(2) As a condition of pretrial diversion, judicial diversion, probation or parole for a violation of subsection (a) when the violation occurs as set out in subdivision (b)(2), the person may be required to perform debris removal, clean-up, restoration, or other necessary physical labor at a location within the area affected by the disaster or emergency that is in the county where the offense occurred.
(3) The condition of pretrial diversion, judicial diversion, probation or parole containing the requirement set out in subdivision (b)(1) may be used if the violation of subsection (a) occurs: During or within thirty (30) days following the occurrence of a tornado, flood, fire, or other disaster or emergency, as defined in § 58-2-101;
(4) Within the area affected by the disaster or emergency; and
(5) When, as a result of the disaster or emergency, the owner of the property taken, or the person charged with custody of the property, is unable to adequately guard, secure or protect the property from theft.
(6) Subdivision (b)(2) shall apply regardless of whether a state of emergency has been declared by a county, the governor, or the president of the United States at the time of or subsequent to the theft.
(7) Any period of physical labor required pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) shall not exceed the maximum sentence authorized pursuant to § 39-14-105.