Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114
Forgery
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.
(2) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires: “Forge” means to: Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to: Be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
(3) Have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or
(4) Be a copy of an original when no such original existed;
(5) Make false entries in books or records;
(6) Issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A); or
(7) Possess a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A) with intent to utter it in a manner specified in subdivision (b)(1)(C); and
(8) “Writing” includes printing or any other method of recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, and symbols of value, right, privilege or identification.
(9) An offense under this section is punishable as theft pursuant to § 39-14-105, but in no event shall forgery be less than a Class E felony.