Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-201
Definitions for animal offenses
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1997, ch. 90, §§ 2, 5.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Animal” means a domesticated living creature or a wild creature previously captured;
(2) “Livestock” means all equine as well as animals which are being raised primarily for use as food or fiber for human utilization or consumption including, but not limited to, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and poultry;
(3) “Non-livestock animal” means a pet normally maintained in or near the household or households of its owner or owners, other domesticated animal, previously captured wildlife, an exotic animal, or any other pet, including but not limited to, pet rabbits, a pet chick, duck, or pot bellied pig that is not classified as “livestock” pursuant to this part; and
(4) “Torture” means every act, omission, or neglect whereby unreasonable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted, but nothing in this part shall be construed as prohibiting the shooting of birds or game for the purpose of human food or the use of animate targets by incorporated gun clubs.