Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401
Definitions for burglary and related offenses
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2000, ch. 906, § 1.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Habitation”: Means any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons;
(2) Includes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant; and
(3) Includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle;
(4) “Occupied” means the condition of the lawful physical presence of any person at any time while the defendant is within the habitation or other building; and
(5) “Owner” means a person in lawful possession of property whether the possession is actual or constructive. “Owner” does not include a person, who is restrained from the property or habitation by a valid court order or order of protection, other than an ex parte order of protection, obtained by the person maintaining residence on the property.