Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404
Especially aggravated burglary
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 24.
(1) Especially aggravated burglary is: Burglary of a habitation or building other than a habitation; and
(2) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.
(3) For the purposes of this section, “victim” means any person lawfully on the premises.
(4) Especially aggravated burglary is a Class B felony.
(5) Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.