Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-101
Nonsupport and flagrant nonsupport
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) A person commits the crime of nonsupport who fails to provide support which that person is able to provide and knows the person has a duty to provide to a minor child or to a child or spouse who, because of physical or mental disability, is unable to be self-supporting.
(2) “Child” includes legitimate children and children whose parentage has been admitted by the person charged or established by judicial action.
(3) “Support” includes, but is not limited to, financial assistance, food, shelter, clothing, medical attention or, if determined elsewhere by law, other necessary care.
(4) A person commits the offense of flagrant nonsupport who: Leaves or remains without the state to avoid a legal duty of support; or
(5) Having been convicted one (1) or more times of nonsupport or flagrant nonsupport, is convicted of a subsequent offense under this section.
(6) Nonsupport under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(7) Flagrant nonsupport under subsection (d) is a Class E felony.