Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503
Tampering with or fabricating evidence
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or
(2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.
(3) A violation of this section is a Class C felony.