Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601
Part definitions
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1996, ch. 1079, § 125; 2010, ch. 1124, § 3.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Complaining witness” means a person who signs a criminal complaint;
(2) “Custody” means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court;
(3) “Escape” means unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period, but does not include a violation of conditions of probation or parole; and
(4) “Penal institution” includes any institution or facility used to house or detain a person: Convicted of a crime;
(5) Adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court;
(6) Who is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful arrest; or
(7) When such institution or facility is a court-operated long-term residential substance abuse facility.