Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702
Perjury
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1997, ch. 468, § 1; 2004, ch. 921, § 2; 2011, ch. 211, § 1; 2019, ch. 479, § 15.
(1) A person commits an offense who, with intent to deceive: Makes a false statement, under oath;
(2) Makes a statement, under oath, that confirms the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath;
(3) Makes a false statement, not under oath, but on an official document required or authorized by law to be made under oath and stating on its face that a false statement is subject to the penalties of perjury; or
(4) Makes a false statement, not under oath, but in a declaration stating on its face that it is made under penalty of perjury.
(5) Perjury is a Class A misdemeanor.
(6) Perjury committed on an application for a handgun carry permit under § 39-17-1351 or § 39-17-1366 is a Class E felony. Each application for a handgun carry permit shall clearly state in bold face type directly above the signature line that an applicant who, with intent to deceive, makes any false statement on the application is guilty of the felony offense of perjury.
(7) Perjury committed on a sexual offender or violent sexual offender TBI registration form under title 40, chapter 39, part 2, is a Class E felony. Each TBI registration form shall clearly state in bold face type directly above the signature line that an applicant who, with the intent to deceive, makes any false statement on the application is guilty of the felony offense of perjury.