Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-707
Inconsistent statements
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 980, § 30.
Except as provided in § 39-16-704, a charge of perjury or aggravated perjury that alleges the person charged has made two (2) or more statements under oath, any two (2) of which cannot both be true, need not allege which statement is false if both statements were made within the period of the statute of limitations. At trial, the prosecution need not prove which statement is false.