Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003
Offense of sexual exploitation of a minor
Acts 1990, ch. 1092, § 7; 2005, ch. 496, § 2; 2013, ch. 350, § 2.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: Sexual activity; or
(2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.
(3) A person possessing material that violates subsection (a) may be charged in a separate count for each individual image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other pictorial representation. Where the number of materials possessed is greater than fifty (50), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class of offense under subsection (d).
(4) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may consider the title, text, visual representation, internet history, physical development of the person depicted, expert medical testimony, expert computer forensic testimony, and any other relevant evidence, in determining whether a person knowingly possessed the material, or in determining whether the material or image otherwise represents or depicts that a participant is a minor.
(5) A violation of this section is a Class D felony; however, if the number of individual images, materials, or combination of images and materials, that are possessed is more than fifty (50), then the offense shall be a Class C felony. If the number of individual images, materials, or combination of images and materials, exceeds one hundred (100), the offense shall be a Class B felony.
(6) In a prosecution under this section, the state is not required to prove the actual identity or age of the minor.
(7) It shall not be a defense to a violation of this section that a minor victim of the offense consented to the conduct that constituted the offense.