Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-310
Public intoxication
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2012, ch. 848, § 16.
(1) A person commits the offense of public intoxication who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance, controlled substance analogue or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that: The offender may be endangered;
(2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or
(3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.
(4) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.