Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-312
Abuse of corpse
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2006, ch. 896, § 1.
(1) A person commits an offense who, without legal privilege, knowingly: Physically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person;
(2) Disinters a corpse that has been buried or otherwise interred; or
(3) Disposes of a corpse in a manner known to be in violation of law.
(4) A person commits an offense who, without legal authority or privilege, knowingly offers to sell, sells, offers to purchase or purchases previously buried human skeletal remains. Any remains seized in violation of this subsection (b) shall be confiscated and subject to disposition as provided for in §§ 11-6-104 and 11-6-119.
(5) A violation of this section is a Class E felony.