Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-434
Manufacture, delivery, sale or possession of methamphetamines
Acts 2014, ch. 904, § 1.
(1) It is an offense for a defendant to knowingly: Manufacture methamphetamine;
(2) Deliver methamphetamine;
(3) Sell methamphetamine; or
(4) Possess methamphetamine with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell methamphetamine.
(5) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange methamphetamine.
(6) If the violation is for methamphetamine, the defendant shall be charged, indicted, prosecuted and convicted under this section rather than §§ 39-17-417 or 39-17-418.
(7) Any reference in Tennessee Code Annotated that provides a penalty, forfeiture, punishment, fine, disability or other adverse effect for a violation of §§ 39-17-417 or 39-17-418, shall be considered to apply to a conviction under this section if the violation involves methamphetamine.
(8) A violation of subsection (a) shall be punished as provided in § 39-17-417.
(9) A violation of subsection (b) shall be punished as provided in § 39-17-418.