Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-1-404
English — Official and legal language
Acts 1984, ch. 821, § 1.
English is hereby established as the official and legal language of Tennessee. All communications and publications, including ballots, produced by governmental entities in Tennessee shall be in English, and instruction in the public schools and colleges of Tennessee shall be conducted in English unless the nature of the course would require otherwise.