Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-306
Remedies
Acts 1978, ch. 748, §§ 21; T.C.A., §§ 4-2119, 4-21-119; Acts 1992, ch. 1027, § 7.
(1) Affirmative action ordered under this section may include, but is not limited to: Hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or without back pay. Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person or persons discriminated against shall operate to reduce the back pay otherwise allowable;
(2) Admission or restoration of individuals to union membership, admission to, or participation in, a guidance program, apprenticeship, training program, on-the-job training program, or other occupational training or retraining program, and the utilization of objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs;
(3) Admission of individuals to a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement;
(4) The extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment of the advantages, facilities, privileges and services of the respondent;
(5) Reporting as to the manner of compliance;
(6) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent's place of business in the form prescribed by the commission and inclusion of such notices in advertising material;
(7) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury, including humiliation and embarrassment, caused by the discriminatory practice, and cost, including a reasonable attorney's fee;
(8) Such other remedies as shall be necessary and proper to eliminate all the discrimination identified by the evidence submitted at the hearing or in the record; and
(9) In cases involving discriminatory housing practices only, payment by the respondent of a civil penalty: In an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) if the respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any prior unlawful discriminatory housing practices;
(10) In an amount not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed one (1) other unlawful discriminatory housing practice during the five-year period ending on the date of the filing of the complaint; or
(11) In an amount not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed two (2) or more unlawful discriminatory housing practices during the seven-year period ending on the date of the filing of the complaint;
(12) If the acts constituting the discriminatory housing practice that is the object of the complaint are committed by the same natural person who has been previously adjudged to have committed acts constituting an unlawful discriminatory housing practice, then the civil penalties set forth in subdivisions (a)(9)(A)(ii) and (iii) may be imposed without regard to the period of time within which any subsequent discriminatory housing practice occurred.
(13) The commission may publish, or cause to be published, the names of persons who have been determined to have engaged in a discriminatory practice.