Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-501
Discrimination prohibited
Acts 1978, ch. 748, § 13; T.C.A., § 4-2111; Acts 1980, ch. 732, § 9; T.C.A., § 4-21-111.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, as defined in this chapter, on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.