Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-905
Filing a complaint
Acts 1995, ch. 381, § 1; 2003, ch. 218, § 1.
(1) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice under this part may file a complaint with the state department, agency or entity receiving the funds within one hundred eighty (180) days of the occurrence of the alleged discriminatory act. Any such complaint filed with a state department, agency or entity is subject to review by the Title VI compliance commission for applicability under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.).
(2) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice under this part may also file a complaint with the Title VI compliance commission, in the same manner established in § 4-21-302, for other discriminatory practices. If such a complaint is filed with the Title VI compliance commission pursuant to this section, then the commission shall exercise the same powers and shall observe the same procedures as are set forth in part 3 of this chapter for the human rights commission when complaints of other discriminatory practices are filed with the commission pursuant to § 4-21-302.