Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-305
Representation
Known as the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act
Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 43.
(1) Any party may participate in the hearing in person or, if the party is a corporation or other artificial person, by a duly authorized representative.
(2) Whether or not participating in person, any party may be advised and represented at the party's own expense by counsel or, unless prohibited by law, other representative.