Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-308
Filing pleadings, briefs, motions, etc. — Service
Known as the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act
Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 46.
(1) The administrative judge or hearing officer, at appropriate stages of the proceedings, shall give all parties full opportunity to file pleadings, motions, objections and offers of settlement.
(2) The administrative judge or hearing officer, at appropriate stages of the proceedings, may give all parties full opportunity to file briefs, proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, and proposed initial or final orders.
(3) A party shall serve copies of any filed item on all parties, by mail or any other means prescribed by agency rule.