Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-124
List of approved and qualified professional bondsmen — Certification required — Rules concerning qualifications
Known as the Release from Custody and Bail Reform Act
Acts 1978, ch. 506, § 37; T.C.A., § 40-1224; Acts 1987, ch. 423, § 2.
(1) The clerk, sheriff, municipal courts and other inferior courts shall have available a list of professional bondsmen or other sureties approved and qualified as solvent by the courts of record with criminal jurisdiction within the county. These approved lists shall be provided by the judges of those courts. No undertaking shall be accepted unless the professional bondsman or other surety is so certified as approved.
(2) In counties having a population of seven hundred seventy thousand (770,000) or more, according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the rules concerning the qualifications of bail bond companies as established by the criminal court of record shall be applicable in any inferior court in the county. The clerk of any such inferior court shall have the duty and the responsibility to enforce the rules.