Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-147
Admission to bail after arrest in one county upon a warrant issued in another county
Known as the Release from Custody and Bail Reform Act
Acts 1978, ch. 866, § 1; T.C.A., § 40-1247.
A defendant arrested in one county on a warrant issued in another county for the commission of an offense for which the maximum punishment is imprisonment for ten (10) years or less is entitled to be admitted to bail in the county of arrest by the same officials and in the same manner as if arrested in the county issuing the warrant, subject to the following provisions:
(1) The appropriate clerk or magistrate shall fix the amount of bail to be required and shall set the amount forth on the face of the warrant; and
(2) The sheriff of the county in which the arrest is made, or the sheriff's deputy, shall transmit the undertaking of bail to the sheriff of the county from which the warrant issued, who shall return it to the court as provided in § 40-11-106.