Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-317
Criminal background check — Experience — Bankruptcy
Known as the Release from Custody and Bail Reform Act
Acts 1998, ch. 663, § 1; 2006, ch. 816, § 1; 2012, ch. 841, § 1.
(1) In addition to any other qualifications required by law, the petition or license application for a person seeking to become a professional bondsman shall have attached to it an affidavit setting forth the criminal history, if any, of the petitioner or applicant. If the affidavit is found to be inaccurate, the petitioner or applicant shall be immediately disqualified as a professional bonding person. In addition, the applicant or petitioner shall submit to a criminal history background check by the Tennessee bureau of investigation as provided for under § 38-6-109 and shall be responsible for any fees for the criminal history background check. The results of the criminal background check shall be submitted by the Tennessee bureau of investigation to the clerks of the court responsible for regulating the activities of the professional bondsman.
(2) Any applicant for approval as a bonding company owner shall have had two (2) years' experience writing bail in this state as a full-time qualified agent for a Tennessee professional bonding company in good standing.
(3) If a court finds that a bondsman has individually or as a corporation owner been discharged in a bankruptcy proceeding leaving unsatisfied outstanding forfeitures with any court, then the court may order that the bondsman be prohibited from executing bonds, bail or other undertakings as surety in the court.