Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-206
Alternative allegations
Code 1858, § 5121; Shan., § 7084; mod
(1) When the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, the forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative.
(2) When an act is criminal, if producing different results, the differing results may be charged in the same count in the alternative.