Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-201
Part definitions
Acts 1965, ch. 217, § 1; T.C.A., § 40-2014.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Indigent person” means any person who does not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent attorney; and
(2) “Public defender” means any attorney appointed or elected under any act of the general assembly or any provision of a metropolitan charter to represent indigent persons accused of crime.