Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-307
Duties of designated reporter — Party permitted private reporter
Acts 1965, ch. 221, § 7; T.C.A., § 40-2035; Acts 1993, ch. 66, § 61.
(1) A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall attach the reporter's official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them as a part of the records of the trial.
(2) A party at the party's own expense may retain a reporter other than the reporter provided under this part to record and transcribe the proceedings and a transcript so prepared may be used for purpose of appeal, as provided by law.