Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-121
Sexual penetration or contact — Victim under 13 years of age
Acts 1991, ch. 253, § 1.
If the alleged victim of a sexual penetration or sexual contact within the meaning of § 39-13-501 is less than thirteen (13) years of age, the victim shall, regardless of consent, not be considered to be an accomplice to sexual penetration or sexual contact, and no corroboration of the alleged victim's testimony shall be required to secure a conviction if corroboration is necessary solely because the alleged victim consented.