Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-105
Standard offender
Known as the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 6; 1994, ch. 994, § 2.
(1) A standard offender is a defendant not sentenced as: A multiple offender, as defined by § 40-35-106;
(2) A persistent offender, as defined by § 40-35-107;
(3) A career offender, as defined by § 40-35-108;
(4) An especially mitigated offender, as defined by § 40-35-109; or
(5) A repeat violent offender, as defined by § 40-35-120.
(6) The sentence for a standard offender is within Range I.
(7) If the judgment of conviction does not include a sentence range, it shall be returned to the sentencing court to be completed.