Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112
Sentence ranges
Known as the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 6.
(1) A Range I sentence is as follows: For a Class A felony, not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) years;
(2) For a Class B felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years;
(3) For a Class C felony, not less than three (3) nor more than six (6) years;
(4) For a Class D felony, not less than two (2) nor more than four (4) years; and
(5) For a Class E felony, not less than one (1) nor more than two (2) years.
(6) A Range II sentence is as follows: For a Class A felony, not less than twenty-five (25) nor more than forty (40) years;
(7) For a Class B felony, not less than twelve (12) nor more than twenty (20) years;
(8) For a Class C felony, not less than six (6) nor more than ten (10) years;
(9) For a Class D felony, not less than four (4) nor more than eight (8) years; and
(10) For a Class E felony, not less than two (2) nor more than four (4) years.
(11) A Range III sentence is as follows: For a Class A felony, not less than forty (40) nor more than sixty (60) years;
(12) For a Class B felony, not less than twenty (20) nor more than thirty (30) years;
(13) For a Class C felony, not less than ten (10) nor more than fifteen (15) years;
(14) For a Class D felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years; and
(15) For a Class E felony, not less than four (4) nor more than six (6) years.