Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301
Fixing of fine by court or jury
Known as the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 6.
(1) Where the offense is punishable by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less, the court shall fix the fine in accordance with § 40-35-111.
(2) In a case where the range of punishment includes a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00), the jury finding the defendant guilty shall also fix the fine, if any, in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00). The jury shall report such fine with a verdict of guilty. When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury. The defendant may waive the right to have a jury fix the fine and agree that the court fix it, in which case the court may lawfully fix the fine at any amount that the jury could have. If a plea agreement imposing a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) and the defendant's written waiver of the constitutional right to have a jury fix the fine are accepted by the court, the court may pronounce sentence, including the fine, without a jury. If the conviction is upon a guilty plea and there is no jury waiver as provided in this subsection (b), a jury shall be impaneled to fix the fine, if any, to be imposed by the court in an amount not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury.