Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-319
Place of confinement if not otherwise provided for — Finality of judgment
Known as the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 6.
(1) If a defendant convicted of a felony does not receive another type of sentence authorized by this chapter or if a defendant convicted of a felony is either not granted or is ineligible for another sentence authorized by this chapter, the place of confinement shall be designated as the department of correction unless prohibited by other statutes.
(2) Except as provided in § 40-35-212(d) or Rule 35(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, once the judgment becomes final in the trial court, the court shall have no jurisdiction or authority to change the sentence in any manner.