Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-106
Notice of authority and grounds for arrest — Telephone call
Code 1858, § 5038; Shan., § 6998; Code 1932, § 11537; Acts 1965, ch. 298, § 1; T.C.A
(1) When arresting a person, the officer shall inform the person of the officer's authority and the cause of the arrest, and exhibit the warrant if the officer has one, except when the person is in the actual commission of the offense or is pursued immediately after an escape.
(2) No person under arrest by any officer or private citizen shall be named in any book, ledger or any other record until after the person has successfully completed a telephone call to an attorney, relative, minister or any other person that the person shall choose, without undue delay. One (1) hour shall constitute a reasonable time without undue delay. However, if the arrested person does not choose to make a telephone call, then the person shall be booked or docketed immediately.